Alumni

Upon graduation, undergraduates become part of the graduate body and remain Sphinx members for life. Click on a decade below to see the names of Sphinx alumni in those respective years.

Note: These listings should not be assumed to be complete. If an alumnus/alumna is missing from these lists, or if you would like to add a profile, please let us know!

2010’s2000’s1990’s1980’s1970’s1960’s1950’s1940’s1930’s1920’s1910’s1900’shonorary

 

PLEASE HELP US FIND MISSING OR DECEASED SPHINX ALUMNI
The following is a list of 250 Sphinx alumni from Penn Classes of 1929-2009. The alumni are listed chronologically by class year. In each case we either have no email address or an email address that keeps bouncing back to us.

If you have an email address for one of the alumni listed below, please send that information to SphinxBoardUPenn@gmail.com and Kiera Reilly at kiera1993@gmail.com so we can update our Sphinx alumni email list.
1.  Current email addresses for any one on this list.
2.  Notice that any one on this list is deceased, date of death if known, and any obituary or other information about the deceased alumnus we can insert into a future Alumni Notes section of one of our three annual newsletters, Spring, Summer, and Fall/Winter.

Thank you,
Sphinx Senior Society Board of Governors

1920s and 1930s

Frank W. Martin W29  |  Edward P. O’Reilly, Jr. W30  |  Harold Deveau, Esq. W31

1940s

  • Ross French W43
  • Joseph R. Clausen, Jr. W44
  • Robert G. Clifton W44
  • David F. Whelan W44
  • Donald M. Solenberger W46
  • Frank K. Mayers W47
  • William H Breeden W47
  • William R. Kline W47
  • Frank K. Mayers W47
  • Terry Southard W47
  • Erwin J Antoni C48 GED59
  • Richard W. Fenwick W48
  • John M. Bixler, Esq. W49
  • Phillip R. Greene W49
  • George S. Hershey C49
  • Captain William Talarico, Jr., USN (Ret.) ED49

1950s

  • John A. Burkholder C50
  • Hugh Jefferies ED51

1952

  • Richard F. Ruby, Esq. W52
  • Charles F. Bryan W52
  • Irving A. Miller, Jr. W52
  • Robert C. Brooks ED52
  • Galloway M. Cheston C52
  • Richard F. Ruby, Esq. W52
  • Frank E. Wilcher, Jr. W52

1953

  • William D Myers W53 WG55
  • Ernest J. Beck W53
  • Thomas J. Holt W53
  • Richard Sherbahn W53
  • Robert M. Wickersham W53

1954

  • Charles J. Faunce, Jr. W54
  • Richard H. Kabat W54
  • Joseph A. Scott III C54

1955

  • George E McLaughlin C55
  • Benjamin E. Carter, Esquire W55 L58
  • Karl K. Hoagland, Jr., Esq. W55
  • Robert T. Owen W55
  • Donald D. Stark, Esq. W55

1956

  • James M. Coyne, Sr. W56
  • James C Strickland W56
  • Bryce N. Brown W56
  • Frank A Weidknecht C56
  • Charles H. Anderson, Jr., MD C56
  • Francis M. Mulroy W56
  • Mrs. Jane Williamson Schoeniger ED56
  • James E. Shada W56 GED67

1957

  • Frederick W Engel W57
  • Charles H Loughran C57
  • William S. Assiff W57
  • Louis M. Bayne, Jr. W57
  • John L. De Gurse, Esq. C57
  • Anthony R. Maloney W57
  • Harry B. Ward, Jr. W57

1958

  • Bruce R Besser W58
  • Alexander A. De Lucia W58
  • Samuel R. Ross C58

1959

  • George H. Schmidt, Jr. W59
  • Robert J. Ayers C59
  • Joseph M. Bowman, Esquire W59 L63
  • George W. Campbell W59
  • Joseph N. Corriere, Jr., MD C59 RES69
  • William G. Evans, Jr. C59
  • Richard E. Fosmire W59
  • John W. Gray FA59
  • James A. Jepson EE59
  • Robert W. McCafferty, Jr. W59

1960s

1960

  • David Buten W60
  • Silas H. Shultz, Esq. W60
  • Ronald Davis Balser W60
  • Robert D. Friedlander C60
  • John W. Hanlon W60
  • Thomas M. Twitmyer W60
  • Paul S. Weinberg, Esq. C60

1961

  • Thomas H. Segal C61
  • John T. Gillin C61
  • Jon L. Greenawalt, Sr. C61 G63
  • Franklin N. Mann C61
  • Edgar O. Smith W61
  • 1962
  • William G. M. Slater W62
  • Fred A Carpenter C62
  • Dr. Frank J. Carmone, Jr. ME62 WG64
  • David A. Hagerson W62
  • William Johnson, Esquire W62 L65
  • Dr. D. Jeffrey Lenn W62
  • Samuel R. Schnydman W62
  • Robert J. Zajac C62

1963

  • Robert B. English III C63
  • Robert L. Purdy, D.M.D. PT63 D67

1964

  • Ramon J. Carazo C64
  • James P. Cassidy, Esq. C64

1965

  • Samuel S. Spektor, Jr. W’65
  • Richard S. Fraser W65
  • John D. Kernan IV C65
  • Barnet G. Meltzer, MD C65 M69
  • Bruce E. Moore W65 WG66
  • John S. Sawyer C65
  • Stephen E. Sweaney W65

1966

  • Paul Kreher, Jr. W66
  • Mark Busenkell C66
  • Charles B. Fitzgerald C66 GED69 WG83
  • Gerald L. Gates, MD C66
  • John B. Hannum, Jr., Esquire W66
  • John J. McLoone, Jr. Esq. W66
  • John D. Ross 3rd C66

1967

  • Joseph J Damico C67 GED72
  • Alan S Weitz W67
  • Timothy B. Huber, Sr. W67
  • Michael R. Lawrence W67
  • W. G. Terry C67

1968

  • Coburn D. Everdell C68
  • Theodore J. Kostzewski W68
  • Ben J. Mortensen CHE68
  • Thomas A. Northrup C68 GED81
  • Richard B. Owens W68
  • Natawadee S. Steinhouse, MD GM68

1969

  • Robert B Anyon C69
  • Capt. Paul F. Brayton C69
  • Edward J. Gallagher, Jr., MD W69 GM82
  • Thomas L. Hamlin, Esq. C69
  • Charles A. O’Malley III W69
  • Edwin J. Olmstead, MD C69 M73
  • Christopher A. Peterson C69

1970s

1970

  • Alfred B Cherry C70
  • Daniel P Kaplan W70
  • William H. Brunner W70
  • Hugh R. Curry C70
  • Robert H. Odell, Jr. MD EE70
  • Stuart M. Widman, Esq. W70

1971

  • Larry D Bader ME71
  • Stanley H. Berke C71
  • Judith L. Teller W71

1972

  • Richard A. Clarke C72
  • Peggyanne Coleman CW72
  • Howard F. Fine W72
  • Lee H. Kimmell W72 WG74
  • J. Edward Riley C72
  • Jonathan B. Talmadge C72
  • Dr. Peter C. F. Wang GRE72

1973

  • Barbara Landy Julis CW73 GED73
  • Robert J. Read C73

1974

  • Julia V. Bukowski EE74 GRE79
  • Susanna J Sturgis CW74
  • William J. Clark W74 WEV77
  • Marilyn M. Jerry, Esq. CW74
  • Thomas J. Stadnik, Esq. C74

1975

  • Stephen A. Greeley, Esq. C75
  • Andrew L Feinberg C75
  • Charles E. Cogliandro W75 WG76
  • Jeffrey S. Gold C75
  • Richard C. Gross C75
  • Andrew Muhlstock W75

1976

  • Robert   Velasquez C76
  • James H. Davis, Esq. W76
  • Jane Backus Gelernter C76

1977

  • Robert M Frieden C77
  • John P. Auerbach C77
  • Ronald H. Darian C77 EAS77
  • Randy A. Eggleton W77
  • Jeanne Nabeehah Shakir C77 GED77

1978

  • Brian S Grobois C78
  • Diane D. Datcher SW78
  • Lisa Evert NU78
  • Marc D. Odette C78
  • Gregory P. Oussani W78
  • Kathleen Thomas CE78

1979

  • Leslie Karen Allison PT79
  • Judith Leventhal C79
  • Catherine A. Brait PT79
  • Paul L. Provenza C79

1980s

1980

  • Gregory P Manning C80
  • Dianne Hodgetts Bladon W80
  • Julie A. Schwartz OT80 OT81
  • Cindy N. Vogelman, Esq. C80 GCP81

1981

Allison E. Accurso C81

1982

  • Paul A. Didonato C82
  • Kim D. Saunders W82
  • Joel H. Spielman, MD C82

1983

  • Lisa A Hollander W83
  • Eric C Riley C83
  • Paul J. Lebovitz, MD C83 W83 RES90
  • Alejandro Mora ME83

1984

  • Leticia L Sanchez C84
  • Willie Oliphant W84
  • J. Jeffrey Freda, MD C84 WG95
  • S. Joan Murphy C84

1985

  • Vicki Bernstein W85
  • Richard S. Katz, Esq. C85 W85
  • Dr. Gwendolyn Zoe Acton C85
  • Kathleen Steinert W85

1986

Mark David Ein W86

1987

  • Dr. Valerie Cerra ENG87 W87
  • Samuel J. Elias, MD C87
  • Joan Marie Finn C87

1988

  • Deirdre Elizabeth White C88
  • Michael Osso W88
  • David Kelly Yao C88 W88

1989

  • Chip Butterman C89
  • John K Martin W89
  • Roberto Carlos De La Cruz C89
  • Julie B. Fleischer C89

1990s

1990

  • Ismail E. Mahomed W90
  • Bernard Eric Restuccia C90

1991

  • Ng Wah Leong ENG91 W91
  • Sheryl Anne Rose ENG91

1992

Robin Wood C92

1993

  • Melanie B Brownrout C93
  • Mia C. Piggee, MD C93

1995

  • Christopher J. Nelson C95
  • Robyn Nicole Kent C95

1996

  • Diana A Flores C96
  • Colleen A. Mastony C96
  • Michael J. Smith C96
  • Joshua A. Strassberg C96

1997

  • Elliott J Witney C97 CGS99
  • Melissa Muniz C97
  • George B. Holt W97
  • Adam L. Mark C97

1998

  • Jess C McGrath C98
  • Christopher Lavigne C98

1999

  • Sumit K. Bothra ENG99 W99
  • Eduardo F Placer C99
  • Bruce M Frey C99
  • C Jedediah Cridland C99
  • Vincent R. Martorana W99

2000s

2001

  • Larissa M. Kopytoff C’01, G’05
  • Andrew I. Mandelbaum C’01
  • Erika K. Coleman W01

2003

  • Sara Fernandes-Taylor C03
  • Daniel S. Gabai W03

2009

Thomas V. McMahon III W09