1930s

Upon graduation, undergraduates become part of the graduate body and remain Sphinx members for life. Click on a decade below to see the names of Sphinx alumni in those respective years.

Note: These listings should not be assumed to be complete. If an alumnus/alumna is missing from these lists, or if you would like to add a profile, please let us know!

2010’s2000’s1990’s1980’s1970’s1960’s1950’s1940’s1930’s1920’s1910’s1900’shonorary

Charles Pittman Walker, Jr.
Chief

John N. Ball
James Alexander Bliedung
Robert Harvey Bolton
Duncan S. Briggs
Albert Bogart Brodbeck
Monroe Vansant Dill
Albert Cheney Fisher
Seward H. French, Jr.

Sidney Alfred Gervin
Lemuel Austin Geyer
John N. Gish
William C. Kastler
Francis J. Kelly, Jr.
Charles Edward Krampf
Harrington Armitt Leedom
Albert E. Lobley

William L. Day
Scribe

John K. Luther
William P. Lytle
George B. Milnor
Edward Paul O’Reilly
Warren A. Pine
John L. Utz
Andre C. Vauclain
John H. Ware, III


John Horace Churchman
Chief

Dickson Livermore Barnhart
Edward M. Bindley
Clarence Conway Briscoe
L. Guernsey Clark
Milton F. Decker
W. Rodman Derr
Joseph Harold DeVeau

Bernard Ernst Berlinger
Pharisee

Richard E. Gentle
Edward L. Gruber
R. Storrs Haynes, Jr.
Charles Henderson, Jr.
John M. Heubner
Richard Simon Krug
Ambrose K. Kunkle
Walter T. Masters

John Franklin Teegardin
Scribe

James Edward Nugent, Jr.
John A. Olsen
James N. Peterson
John Hart Polhemus
William Benton Polhemus
J. Richard Ranck
Kenneth Russell Webster


John Anton Mayer
Chief

Will Coy Brooks, Jr.
John Cadwalader, Jr.
Rolf N. Carlsten
Carl A. Coan
Jeremiah Ford
James Bechtold Glading
William S. Graupner
Charles M. Greene

Lawrence Perry Manning
Pharisee

Howard M. Hale
Allison B. Hart
Richard Zechman Hill
Walter M. Hupfel
Allen Freeman Hurlbert
Charles P. Kindleberger II
Charles A. Kullmann
William J. McKniff

Leonard Joseph Tanseer
Scribe

William N. Morice, Jr.
Edgar Bayly Orem
Frank Eugene Reilly
Paul G. Riblett
George J. Ritter, Jr.
Charles Stewart Snyder
Horace Witmer Steele
Carleton G. Weiss


Joseph M. Case
Chief

Cecil Joseph Burnett
William A. Carr
Lionel F. Collis
Daniel E. Dean
Edward Lavino Elliot
Ferderick C. Frame
Jay G. Gates

James D. Taylor, Jr.
Pharisee

James C. Healey
William W. Hibberd
Joseph S. Lord, III
A. Kenneth Mann
George H. Martens, Jr.
Paul M. Matheny
Thomas L. McDowell

Robert Lockhead Gray, Jr.
Scribe

George A. Munger
Carl J. Perina
Randall W. Reed
David P. Sloterbeck
Stanley John Sokolis
Vincent W. Walters
Osbern Putnam Willson


Sydney N. Stokes
Chief

Joseph W. Burk
Lester R. Carrier, Jr.
William F. Colton
Louis G. Dutton
Roy W. Engle
Gordon Godfrey
Edward Hopkinson III

Albert R. Pfeltz, Jr.
Pharisee

Donald S. Kellett
Wendell V. Lapp
Edwin A. Lewis
Willard S. Martin
Robert E. McCaffery
Grant McDougall

John A. Losee, Jr.
Scribe

Charles F. Pfeifer
Robert H. Powell
John E. Reilly
George M. Rosengarten
Robert Sewell, Jr.
Nicholas F. Treretola
Robert L. Trescher


John F. Neill
Chief

Frank F. Blaisdell
Joseph W. Carnwath
John L. Condit
Loren Corey Eiseley
Robert L. Freeman
Royal H. Frost

Francis M. Montanus
Pharisee

Thomas A. Green
William Spence Harvey III
Kenneth A. Hashagen
Thomas S. Hinkel
Dudley Walton Lang, Jr.
Willam N. McAdoo
Edward Moore

William R. Robinson
Scribe

Francis A. O’Donnell
John S. Pennypacker
Willian S. Shanahan
Charles Moore Swift
Robert L. VanDervoort
Daniel Wister


Arthur Darnbrough, Jr.
Chief

Burton M. Adams
James F. Bradford
P. Dorian Brown
Fred McG. Castonguay
John O. Edmonds
Joseph Esherick
William H. Gish, Jr.

George Fraser
Pharisee

Josiah C. McCrackin, Jr.
Frank Morell, Jr.
John Scott Neill
John N. Peabody
George B. Peters
Frederick M. Robb, Jr.
John D. Sheldon
Theodore C. Smith, Jr.

Paul J. King
Scribe

Paul L. Stofko
Charles N. Sturtevant, Jr.
Richard Stockton Taylor
Gene George Venzke
Frederick W. Wakelin
Francis G. Wells, Jr.
William E. Wark, Jr.


Gene D. Gisburne
Chief

Frederick Edward Batrus
Castleman DeToily Chesley
Guido Gill Della-Cioppa
Kenneth H. Daly
Wharton L. Donaldson, Jr.
Lewis H. Elverson
Robert E. Helme

Roger Hanger
Pharisee

Francis H. Hopkinson
Will Kurlish
Francis T. Murray
Alva Nye
Alfred D. Peterson
William F. Prigge
James H. McKee Quinn

Charles Frederick Astle
Scribe

George S. Shegog
James Adamson Shellenberger
Edward A. Steele, Jr.
E. Craig Sweeten
Donald Lewis Taylor
Edward John Warwick


Walter J. Cowan, Jr.
Chief

Paul L. Abry
Race Frank Crane
Joseph M. DeLone, Jr.
Robert Eugene Dougherty
Loren F. Kannenberg
Harry Wilson Little, Jr.

Eugene Raymond III
Pharisee

Robert H. McNamara
Edward Mellor
Roy A. Menzel
William P. O’Neill
Raymond Sharswood Page
Jack Faulkner Pearse
James R. Peelor

John Y. Burgess
Scribe

John S. Portser
J. Crosier Schaefer
Robert T. Schuenemann
Emanuel H. Shoemaker, Jr.
Charles W. Sutter
C. Harland Wheadon


J. Clyde Hart
Chief

Robert G. Allman
Elias B. Baker, Jr.
Frederick Boyd Bamber
Leonard L. Boyer, Jr.
Edmund M. Joseph Burke
James Elwin Coulter

H. Payson Brickley
Pharisee

William Dignan III
Charles W. Diven, Jr.
Edward Allen Fielden
William T. Hiering
Charles William Keinath
William G. Maloney

Donald MacCallum
Scribe

George Bryant McClelland
Anton Frederick Mischo, Jr.
James Sill Morgan
Walter Newton Read
Walter E. Shinn
William Stanton Smith