1940s

Upon graduation, undergraduates become part of the graduate body and remain Sphinx members for life. Click on a decade below to see the names of Sphinx alumni in those respective years.

Note: These listings should not be assumed to be complete. If an alumnus/alumna is missing from these lists, or if you would like to add a profile, please let us know!

2010’s2000’s1990’s1980’s1970’s1960’s1950’s1940’s1930’s1920’s1910’s1900’shonorary

Robert McDonald
Chief

Charles H. Augspurger
Edward J. Bechtold
William S. Bradway, Jr.
Samuel W. Carnwath
James P. Connell
John C. Decker, Jr.
Charles J. DeRitis
Robert M. Edmiston

Lester R. Geigerich
Harlan I. Gustafsen
George W. Jack
William G. Koepsell
Max H. Leister, Jr.
L. Walter Long
A. LeConte Moore
Robert E. Nagle

Allan Hunter, Jr.
Scribe

Samuel A. Rea
Paul S. Scalera
Stephen A. Schoff
Jerry Seeders
Williams P. Shade, II
Warren B. Smith
Enoch H. Thomas
George L. Wilson, Jr.


Rix Nelson Yard
Chief

Anthony Caputo
Anthony A. Chizmadia
John T. Cumbler
Louis D. Day, Jr.
Winston Dorrell
J. Donald Eagan
Edward J. Emmett
Clifford E. Engler

William M. Barstow
Pharisee

Raymond A. Frick
Robert M. Hunt
Norman M. Keiser
Frank M. Knight, Jr.
Karl R. Kurz
Hood S. McChord
William J. McLane
Austin W. Milans

Francis X. Reagan
Scribe

William H. Miller
Samuel R. Moore, Jr.
Robert W. Partridge
John R. Reilly
Fred H. Stapleford
Edwin W. Steidle
Robert W. Troup, Jr.
Thomas L. Tyler


Frederick W. Keyes
George H. Dixon
Chief

Edward W. Beetem
Albert J. Brechka
Ernest C. Clark, Jr.
William P. Coliton
John H. Craemer
Eugene H. Davis
Charles A. DeLone, Jr.
T. James Fernley

H. Allen Gardiner
Pharisee

William M. Frick
Lyman D. Gridley
George W. Hain
Richard W. Havens
James J. Laggan
William E. Levering
Stewart McCracken
Walter G. Moeling III

Edward C. McDonald
Scribe

Gordon V. Moyer
William G. Owen
George A. Roeder
Henry A. Soleliac
Harry Teets
Michael Waris, Jr.
Sidney Wertimer, Jr.
Joseph R. Young


*Sphinx went inactive during the 1943-1944 and 1944-1945 academic years due to WWII, but those who left in the middle of their studies to fight remained members of Sphinx upon their return to Penn, causing distinctions between “classes” to often become blurred; for example, one could enter Penn as the Class of 1944 but graduate in 1947.
**Removed from the society in 1943

John M. Welsh, Jr. ’43
Frank E. Rodgers, Jr. ’46
Michael J. O’Neill ’47
Chief

Edward B. Allen, Jr.
Howard B. Greeson
Thaddeus A. Barasczo
R. Donald Bitler
W. Joseph Blood
Richard C. Bostwick
J. Richard Brand
William H. Breeden
Richard R. Brown
Robert P. Brundage
Cleo R. Calcagni
Joseph R. Clausen, Jr
Robert G. Clifton
Herbert K. Cooper, Jr.
Francis P. Crossin
J. Seth H. Cruice
L. Craig Dick
Garrett S. Ditmars
John B. Donaldson
Robert C. Fernley
G. Ross French
H. Paxson Gifford
Donald J. Graham
Edwin E. Grain
James E. Hall

Donald A. McGovern ’43
Mark Townsend ’43
Frank K. Mayers ’47
Pharisee

Richard M. Hammerman
Norman H. Heaven
Robert D. Hedberg
John C. Hetherston
John W. Hook
Edward K. Hueber
William R Kline
Bernard C. Kuczynski
Joseph T. Labrum, Jr.
Juan C. Llerena
Lyle Lodwick
James F. Lunn
Edward E. Marshall
Stuart McCash
Theodore F. McDonald
David H. Mercer
William W. Miller
Robert A. Mostertz
Thomas R. O’Connor
Robert H Odell
William D. Patterson
James K Patrick Jr
Hubert R. Peck, Jr.
Charles B. Pester
Donald K. Potts

H. Allan Crowthers ’43
Emery W Wheeler ’46
William Dallas ’47
Scribe

John R. Roberts, Jr.
Charles G. Rodman
Edmund H. Rogers, Jr.
Francis C. Rooney, Jr.
Edward F. Ryan
Neal K Schnaitter
C. Frederick A. Shultz, Jr.
Alan F. Scott
Raimond D Senior
Glenn W. Smith
Donald M. Solenberger
Ernest T. Southard
Donald J. Stalker
Rhys L. Stanger
Robert F. Stenglin
William M Stout Jr
Eugene F. Sullivan
Frank D. Sweeten
William T. Tooker, Jr.
James R. Van Wagner
Charles L. Viguers**
Robert E. Walton
James B. West
David F. Whelan
Walter H. Wiesmiller, Jr.


Frederic J. Durkin
Chief

Erwin J. Antoni, Sr.
Donald T. Casey
Jack N. Colberg
Daniel J. Congdon
Grant Ellis
Elmer J. Dusty Gray
Wilson Greenwood
Peter J. Kassak, Jr.

Robert B. Evans
Jack A. Shiffert
Pharisee

Arthur R. Littleton
Edward E. Marshall
Eugene S. Martin
Dale G. Mattern
Jerome F. McCarthy
John R. McKee
Anthony S. Minisi

Richard W. Fenwick
Scribe

William S. Wall, Jr.
Stanley Novak
Marion D. Patterson
John D. Sacksteder
William N. Smith
John M. Stern, Jr.
Henry P. Sullivan
Thomas Weaver


Charles P. Melley
Chief

Charles P. Bednarik
John M. Bixler
Earl F. Brown
Leonard J. Collins
Francis J. Cooney
William B. Crooker, Jr.
Charles T. Elzey
Forrest R. Farrow, Jr.
Ernest S. Forest

Daniel G. Foley, Jr.
Pharisee

William B. Grant
Robert M. Grebe
Phillip R. Greene
William K. Haylock
George S. Hershey
Jeffrey Kirk
George D. Knapp
Edward W. Madeira
Jack Mayer

Robert H. Carlson
Scribe

Archibald R. Montgomery III
Irving W. Peak
Charles E. Peck
Alfred J. Sica
Donald C. Smith
James L. Smith, Jr.
William T. Steerman
William Talarico, Jr.
David D. Townsend